3.27.2012

YSL Glossy Stain 1 Violet Edition

Is this the be-all and end-all lip formula? A gloss/stain/lipstick hybrid. Hmm...it just might be!
I was really surprised to like this formula. And in my opinion it really does wear like a gloss, lipstick, and stain together. I initially wrote this product off because I didn't like the packaging. Yah, great excuse right? But it's kinda blah, and I'm all about the visual. The black casing sort of looks cheap imo. And I hate to say that because YSL usually has the most lux packaging. 

Anyway, when first applied the product I felt it to be a little watery and very light which feels like a stain, ie Benetint or Tarte cheek stains. But as you layer on more product it does become thicker and the texture starts to resemble a lipstick. Crazy right? It glides on opaque and still feels light on the lips.

What I did was apply one layer and let it set. Then lined my lips with the applicator with a second layer and let that set (the setting doesn't take too long) and then applied a third layer just for the gloss effect. The applicator btw is this larger than standard doe-footed sponge, and is angled just right for easy application.

You probably think thats a lot layers, but when you're not paying attention you've probably swiped on lip product more than 4 times. 

I've actually been looking for a nice vampy lip color and Violet Edition turns out to be THE perfect vampy lip color for my skin tone. I am so in love with this lip color I want to wear it everywhere. Working out even! Too much..ok

The color on my lips looks completely different from how it looks on the applicator. On the applicator it looks like its namesake, Violet.
On my lips it is more of a dark purple/red. 
It does settle into the lines but I don't really mind that. Here are some swatches:
Indoor
Daylight
Stain left when wiped off.
Stain left on my lips.
This color leaves a very noticeable stain on the lips. After eating a cherry lollipop looking stain.

The texture is very light and smooth. It feels like a combination of lipstick with a little gloss on top. But it is not tacky/sticky. And it does feel moisturizing. After a couple hours of wear it does fade but reapplying doesn't pose any problems. I would say if you didn't eat or drink it would last 4+ hours.

I'm hoping to get my hands on more of these. I swatched many of the colors in the collection at Nordies and I probably fell in love with most of them. Unfortunately, my wallet will only permit me to get one at a time right now.

That reminds me I need to go and buy a lotto ticket! It's like $300+ million now.

This product retails for $32 and can be found at Nordstroms and Sephora.

6 comments:

  1. I want one of these so badly! I'm hoping to pick one up during the Sephora Spring Fling 15% off sale-I hope they are there! Gorgeous vampy shade on you!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. these are pretty awesome! i would def recommend getting at least one lol. i already got one of my bf's to buy one. im such an enabler.

      Delete
  2. Thanks for this review, I've been eyeing the YSL Glossy Stain for a while now wondering if I should purchase one or not - I think thats a yes :) And this colour is just so gorgeous!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks milana! yes, def get one. if you love lip products then you have to add this to your collection.

      Delete
  3. Wow, definitely a vampy shade but I like it! The stain it leaves is quite natural looking but a nice berry tint :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks sleepandwater. This is THE vampy shade for me. I don't know why but I'm loving dark lips at the moment.

      Delete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...